Every year, AMSI Member Universities around Australia broadcast Honours and Masters subjects over the AMSI ACE Network, enabling students, early-career researchers, industry professionals and academics to participate virtually.
Read the subject guides and take the pre-enrolment quizzes below to find out about the level of foundational knowledge required for each subject.
FEE CATEGORY | AMOUNT |
---|---|
AMSI Member Student | FREE |
AMSI Member | $750.00 |
Non-AMSI Member Student | $500.00 |
Non-AMSI Member | $1500.00 |
All fees are in AUD, inclusive of GST and applicable per subject
Who can access AMSI Member rates?
There is no individual membership required. View a full list of AMSI Member institutions.
Interested in honours or masters teaching over the AMSI ACE Network?
Get your department and students involved in the AMSI ACE Network today!
Core subjects are offered on a continuing basis. Topics covered are mathematical coding, numerical analysis, statistical consulting, complex analysis, mathematical biology & optimisation.
Click on the pre-enrolment quizzes below to find out more about the level of foundational knowledge required for each subject.
SUBJECT | Category | LECTURER | HOST UNIVERSITY | TEACHING DATES | ENROLMENT DEADLINE | TIMETABLE | MORE INFORMATION | PRE-ENROLMENT QUIZ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CORE SUBJECT | Algebraic Number Theory | Pure Maths | Professor Florian Breuer | The University of Newcastle | 26/02/2024-27/05/2024 | Enrolments now closed | Mon 2-4pm AEDT | Subject Guide | Take the Quiz |
CORE SUBJECT | Mathematical modelling in ecology | Applied mathematics | Professor Michael Bode | Queensland University of Technology | 26/02/2024- 31/05/2024 | Enrolments now closed | Tue 9am-12pm AEST | Subject Guide | Take the Quiz |
CORE SUBJECT | Methods and Theory of Modern Optimisation | Applied mathematics | Professor Andrew Eberhard Dr Scott Lindstrom | RMIT University & Curtin University | 4/03/2024-7/06/2024 | Enrolments now closed | Tue 11am-12pm AEDT Wed 1-2pm AEDT | Subject Guide | Take the Quiz |
CORE SUBJECT | Statistical learning | Statistics/Data Science | Dr Farshid Hajati | University of New England | 26/02/2024-24/05/2024 | Enrolments now closed | Tue 2-4pm Wed 2-3pm Thurs 1-2pm | Subject Guide | Take the Quiz |
CORE SUBJECT | Computational Thinking with Python | Statistics/Data Science | Dr Wencheng Yang | UniSQ | 13/05/2024- 11/08/2024 | 27/05/2024 | Wed 4-6pm Thurs 12-2pm AEST | Subject Guide | Take the Quiz |
Data Security | Computer science | Dr Saiful Islam | The University of Newcastle | 26/02/2024-7/06/2024 | Enrolments now closed | Wed 3-5pm AEDT Thur 10am-12:00 pm AEDT | Subject Guide | Take the Quiz | |
Differential Geometry | Pure Maths | Dr Paul Bryan | Macquarie University | 19/02/2024-31/05/2024 | Enrolments now closed | Wed 1-3pm AEDT Fri 1-3pm AEDT | Subject Guide | Take the Quiz | |
Random Matrix Theory | Pure Maths | Dr Mario Kieburg | The University of Melbourne | 26/02/2024-26/05/2024 | Enrolments now closed | Mon 1-2pm AEDT Wed 4:15-5:15pm AEDT Thurs 11am-12pm AEDT | Subject Guide | Take the Quiz | |
Probability and Martingale Theory | Statistics/Data Science | Professor Ben Goldys Professor Qiying Wang | The University of Sydney | 19/02/2024-24/05/2024 | Enrolments now closed | Mon 9-10am AEDT Mon 1-2pm AEDT Thur 11am-1pm AEDT | Subject Guide | Take the Quiz |
SUBJECT | CATEGORY | LECTURER | HOST UNIVERSITY | TEACHING DATES | TIMETABLE | ENROLMENT DEADLINE | MORE INFORMATION | PRE-ENROLMENT QUIZ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CORE SUBJECT | Advanced Numerical Analysis | Applied Mathematics | Dr Bishnu Lamichhane | The University of Newcastle | 22/07/2024-25/10/2024 | TBA | TBA | Subject Guide | Take the Quiz |
CORE SUBJECT | Consulting in Statistics and Data Science | Statistics/Data Science | Professor Marijka Batterham | University of Wollongong | 22/07/2024-14/11/2024 | TBA | 22/07/2024 | Subject Guide | Take the Quiz |
CORE SUBJECT | Mathematical Epidemiology | Applied Mathematics | Associate Professor Stephen Davis | RMIT University | TBA | TBA | TBA | Subject Guide | Take the Quiz |
Introduction to Nonlinear PDEs | Applied Mathematics | Professor Mike Meylan | The University of Newcastle | 22/07/2024- 25/10/2024 | TBA | TBA | Subject Guide | Take the Quiz | |
Frontiers of Applied Cryptography | Applied Mathematics | Dr Arathi Arakala Dr Amy Corman | RMIT University | 27/07/2024-25/10/2024 | 6:30-8PM | TBA | Subject Guide | Take the Quiz |
SEMESTER ONE | ||
Subject | Lecturer | Host university |
Algebraic Number Theory | Florian Breuer | The University of Newcastle |
Arbitrage Pricing in Continuous Time | Zhou Zhou | The University of Sydney |
Computational Mathematics | Georg Gottwald | The University of Sydney |
Differential Geometry | Paul Bryan | Macquarie University |
Martingales* | Andrea Collevecchio & Gregory Markowsky | Monash University |
Mathematical Modelling in Ecology* | Michael Bode | Queensland University of Technology |
Permutation groups | Michael Giudici | The University of Western Australia |
Probability and Martingale Theory | Beniamin Goldys | The University of Sydney |
Statistical Learning* | Robert Cope | University of New England |
SEMESTER TWO | ||
Subject | Lecturer | Host university |
Advanced Numerical Analysis* | Bishnu Lamichhane | University of Newcastle |
Computational Thinking with Python* | Wencheng Yang | UniSQ |
Fields & Modules | Daniel Stevenson | The University of Adelaide |
Introduction to Nonlinear PDEs | Mike Meylan | University of Newcastle |
Introduction to Stochastic Analysis | Anna Aksamit | The University of Sydney |
Mathematical Epidemiology* | Stephen Davis | RMIT University |
Partial Differential Equations | Zihua Guo | Monash University |
Statistical Consulting* | Marijka Batterham | University of Wollongong |
Statistical & Time-Series Analysis of Climate Variables | John Boland | University of South Australia |
SEMESTER ONE | ||
Subject | Lecturer | Host university |
Applied Computational Mathematics | Georg Gottwald | The University of Sydney |
Arbitrage Pricing in Continuous Time | Zhou Zhou | The University of Sydney |
C*-Algebras | Aidan Sims | University of Wollongong |
Mathematical Modelling in Ecology* | Michael Bode | Queensland University of Technology |
Metric Spaces | Daniel Daners | The University of Sydney |
Methods and Theory of Modern Optimisation* | Scott Lindstrom & Andrew Eberhard | Curtin University & RMIT University |
Probability and Martingale Theory | Alexander Fish & Beniamin Goldys | The University of Sydney |
Random Matrix Theory | Mario Kieburg | The University of Melbourne |
Statistical Learning | Brenda Vo | University of New England |
SEMESTER TWO | ||
Subject | Lecturer | Host university |
Advanced Numerical Analysis* | Bishnu Lamichhane | University of Newcastle |
Computational Thinking with Python* | Wencheng Yang | University of Southern Queensland |
Complex Analysis* | Gregory Markovsky | Monash University |
Introduction to Nonlinear PDEs | Mike Meylan | University of Newcastle |
Lagrangian and Hamiltonian Dynamics | Holger Dullin | The University of Sydney |
Mathematical Epidemiology* | Stephen Davis | RMIT University |
Statistical & Time-Series Analysis of Climate Variables | John Boland | University of South Australia |
Statistical Consulting* | Marijka Batterham | University of Wollongong |
Topological Groups | George Willis | The University of Newcastle |
SEMESTER ONE | |||
Subject | Lecturer | Host university | |
Advanced Data Analysis | Thomas Suesse | University of Wollongong | |
Asymptotic and Perturbation Methods for Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations | Justin Tzou | Macquarie University | |
Convex Optimisation* | Matthew Tam | The University of Melbourne | |
Elliptic PDEs from an Elementary Viewpoint | Serena Dipierro & Enrico Valdinoci | The University of Western Australia | |
Functional Analysis | Daniel Daners | The University of Sydney | |
Mathematical Modelling in Ecology* | Michael Bode | Queensland University of Technology | |
Networks and High-Dimensional Inference | Eduardo Altmann & Lamiae Azizi | The University of Sydney | |
Statistical Consulting* | David Steel | University of Wollongong | |
SEMESTER TWO | |||
Subject | Lecturer | Host university | |
Abstract Algebra | Bea Bleile | University of New England | |
Advanced Numerical Analysis | Bishnu Lamichhane | University of Newcastle | |
Categorical Data Analysis | Eric Beh | University of Newcastle | |
Computational Thinking with Python* | Tianning Li | University of Southern Queensland | |
Distribution Theory | Robert King | University of Newcastle | |
Nonlinear PDEs | Mike Meylan | University of Newcastle | |
Introduction to PDEs | Zihua Guo | Monash University | |
Lagrangian and Hamiltonian Dynamics | Holger Dullin | The University of Sydney | |
Mathematical Epidemiology | Stephen Davis | RMIT University | |
Optimisation for Deep Learning* | Nadezda Sukhorukova, Julien Ugon & Vera Roshchina | Swinburne University of Technology, Deakin University & UNSW | |
Topological Groups | George Willis | University of Newcastle |
SEMESTER ONE | ||
Subject | Lecturer | Host University |
Advanced Data Analysis | Thomas Suesse | University of Wollongong |
Advanced Topics in Cryptography | Serdar Boztas | RMIT University |
Applied Mathematical Modelling | Peter Kim | The University of Sydney |
Modern Methods of Theoretical Modelling | Snezhana Abarzhi | The University of Western Australia |
Networks and High-Dimensional Inference | Eduardo Altmann | The University of Sydney |
Nonlocal Diffusion, Theory and Applications | Serena Dipierro | The University of Western Australia |
Real Analysis and Measure Theory | Enrico Valdinoci | The University of Western Australia |
Statistical Consulting | David Steel | University of Wollongong |
Theory of Statistics | Paul Kabaila | La Trobe University |
SEMESTER TWO | ||
Subject | Lecturer | Host University |
Advanced Numerical Analysis | Bishnu Lamichhane | The University of Newcastle |
Algebraic Number Theory | Florian Breuer | The University of Newcastle |
Complex Analysis | Greg Markowsky | Monash University |
Computational Thinking with Python | Shelly Grist | University of Southern Queensland |
Mathematical Biology | Stephen Davis | RMIT University |
Optimisation for Deep Learning | Nadezda Sukhorukova | Swinburne University |
Symmetry of Integrable Equations | Yang Shi | Flinders University |
Vector Calculus and Mathematical Modelling of Fluid Flows | Sergey Suslov | Swinburne University |
SEMESTER ONE | ||
Subject | Lecturer | Host University |
Advanced Data Analysis | Pavel Krivitsky | University of Wollongong |
Advanced Topics in Cryptography | Serdar Boztas | RMIT University |
Algebra: Advanced Group Theory | Michael Giudici | The University of Western Australia |
Asymptotic Methods and Perturbation Theory | Sharon Stephen | The University of Sydney |
C*-Algebras | Aidan Sims | University of Wollongong |
Introduction to Valued Fields | Florian Breuer & George Willis | The University of Newcastle |
Random Graphs vs. Complex Networks | Eduardo Altmann | The University of Sydney |
Statistical Consulting | David Steel | University of Wollongong |
Subject | Lecturer | Host University |
Theory of Statistics | Paul Kabaila | La Trobe University |
SEMESTER TWO | ||
Subject | Lecturer | Host University |
A Gentle Introduction to Partial Differential Equations | Enrico Valdinoci | The University of Western Australia |
Advanced Numerical Analysis | Bishnu Lamicchane | The University of Newcastle |
Computational Thinking with Python | Shelly Grist | University of Southern Queensland |
Geometry and Symmetry of Nonlinear Integrable Equations | Yang Shi | Flinders University |
Measure Theory and Integration (formerly Measure, Integral and Probability) | Marianito Rodrigo | University of Wollongong |
Methods and Theory of Modern Optimisation | Andrew Eberhard | RMIT University |
Nonlinear Control and Estimation | Chris Kellett | The University of Newcastle |
Optimal Transportation and Monge-Ampère Equations | Jiakun Liu | University of Wollongong |